Tashkent State University of Law (TSUL) is the main higher educational and scientific institution for educating, training and retraining of lawyers in the Republic of Uzbekistan. TSUL was established in accordance with the Decree of the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan on June 28, 2013 № PP-1990 “On measures of further improvement of the system of educating, training and retraining of lawyers” on the basis of former Tashkent State Institute of Law.
The history of  TSUL is closely linked with the development of national law school and the names of such prominent legal scholars as Khadicha Suleimanova, Hojiakbar Rahmonkulov, Boris Blinder, George Sarkisyants, Shaukat Urazaev, Shoakbar Shorahmetov, Ghafoor Abdumadzhid, Ikram Zakirov and many other lawyers who have made great contribution to the development of national legal system in Uzbekistan