The Role of the Universal Declaration of Human Rights in the Constitutional Reforms of the New Uzbekistan: the Experience of Central Asia and the European Union
An international roundtable discussion on this topic was organized at the initiative of the International Law and Human Rights Department of Tashkent State University of Law.
Representatives of the Center of National Human Rights of the Republic of Uzbekistan, professors and lecturers of Tashkent State University of Law, University of World Economy and Diplomacy, Brunel University of London (Great Britain), Karaganda University named after A.Buketov, The Kazakh National Pedagogical University named after Abay took part in the international conference.
During the round table discussion, there were discussed current issues of human rights, in particular, those related to education, children's rights, property rights, and other areas of human rights.
The participants of the conference expressed their proposals to eliminate the problems and shortcomings faced by the industry.
For information: this international round table discussion was organized to ensure the implementation of the tasks set out in paragraph 16 of the program of activities to mark the 75th anniversary of the adoption of the Universal Declaration of Human Rights, approved by the Presidential Decree "On a broad celebration of the 75th anniversary of the Universal Declaration of Human Rights" of 12 May 2023.