The term of the memorandum between TSUL and Northwestern University of Politics and Law extended for 5 years
Islambek Rustambekov, Acting Rector of Tashkent State University of Law, met with Fang Ju Li, President of Northwest University of Politics and Law, and Sang Yuan Feng, Vice-Rector for International Affairs.
At the meeting, organized within the framework of the China-Uzbekistan Education Forum, the issues of development of bilateral cooperation between the two higher educational institutions were discussed, and an agreement was signed to extend the Memorandum of Understanding between Tashkent State University of Law and Northwestern University of Politics and Law for the next 5 years.
This renewed cooperation agreement provides for the establishment of the Chinese Center for Legal Studies in Uzbekistan, the involvement of specialists from the Northwestern University of Politics and Law in the research and educational processes of TSUL, the provision of methodological support for effective management of the educational process and introduction of innovative teaching methods in TSUL.