A seminar on "Family without violence - a model of ideal life" was held
As you know, to ensure gender equality and protection of women from harassment and violence, on November 25, the International Day for the Elimination of Violence against Women was declared and under the motto "16 days of active measures against gender violence" social and preventive activities were held.
One such event is a seminar organized at Tashkent State Law University on "Family without violence - a model of ideal life".
The event, organized on the initiative of the Women's Council of Tashkent State University of Law, was attended by Umida Abdullaeva, colonel, head of the department of the Ministry of Internal Affairs, Lieutenant Colonel Nargiza Mirzhalolova, deputy head of the Spiritual Educational Affairs Service of the Ministry for Women Affairs, Odina Jamoliddinova, advisor to the Minister of Higher Education, Oinisa Musurmanova, deputy director of the Research Institute for Family and Women, teachers and students of Tashkent State University of Law.
The seminar provided information on women's protection mechanisms and protection warrants implemented by law enforcement agencies, the order of their issuance, the creation of an atmosphere of intolerance, and the work being done to prevent domestic violence through cooperation.
In the end, the participants were awarded letters of appreciation and certificates.