An international scientific and practical conference "Islamic investment products: characteristics and development prospects" will be organized at TSUL
The conference, organized to discuss topical issues in areas such as the impact of the Islamic financial sector on the country's economy, the development of scientific and practical recommendations aimed at further improving the investment climate in the country and increasing its attractiveness, will be attended by teachers from the Tashkent State University of Law, the St. Petersburg Institute (RPA of the Ministry of Justice of Russia), South Kazakhstan University named after M. Auezov, Tashkent branch of the Russian University of Economics named after G.V. Plekhanov, International Islamic Academy of Uzbekistan, Tashkent State University of Economics, Tashkent Institute of Finance.
The conference, which will be held in a hybrid (online and offline) format, will begin on May 31 at 10:00 (room 234 of TSUL). You can also participate via the following ZOOM link:
To participate in the conference, it is necessary to send materials in the following areas:
• Theoretical foundations for the development of Islamic financial products in Uzbekistan.
• The experience of advanced countries in this area in the regulation of investment relations in Islam.
• Creation of a regulatory and legal framework for the widespread use of Islamic finance products.
• Training of specialists working in the field of Islamic finance: scientific cooperation with higher educational institutions.
• Mechanisms to maximize risk reduction when using Islamic finance products.
Materials in Uzbek, Russian, and English are accepted until May 25 by e-mail to and will be published until May 31.
The organizing committee reserves the right to edit articles and abstracts. The authors are responsible for the reliability and accuracy of the facts presented in the text. Materials that do not meet the specified requirements will not be included in the conference program. Conference materials will be indexed in Google Scholar and Research Gate, participants will be sent an electronic certificate of participation. Conference proceedings are published at the expense of the authors. The cost of 1 page of the thesis is 20,000 UZS.
Requirements for conference materials:
Articles containing scientific and practical recommendations, without spelling errors, should be submitted in Uzbek, Russian or English in a volume of no more than 5 pages.
The text of the thesis is drawn up in *doc format, line spacing - 1.15, font -Times New Roman 12 pt.
The thesis should indicate the title, give annotation to the article in Uzbek and English, keywords.
The full name of the author is indicated after the title of the article, then the academic degree, title, name of the organization, and e-mail address are indicated.
The order of references and the list of used literature: the reference to the source is given in square brackets, the author's surname, year of publication, and page are indicated in the established order.
The list of used literature is given after the text of the article in alphabetical order.
For more information, please contact Dilafruz Azimova, Acting Associate Professor of the Department of Public Administration of Tashkent State University of Law (+998 95) 021-00-20.