International research projects and grants
Cooperation with the embassies of foreign countries, the British Council, GIZ, Goethe Institute, DAAD, KOICA, JICA, TICA, MTCP, ITEC and other organizations and programs:
Cooperation with the US Embassy:
February 7, 2020 - Shannon Roach, US Embassy Volunteer, delivered a master class on Developing English Story Writing Skills.
KOICA volunteers will teach Kim Nang on the Personal Development Module in the 2nd semester of the 2019/2020 academic year, and Jung Byung Wook will teach the Legal Information Technology course during the 1st semester of the 2020/2021 academic year. conduct trainings.
Uzbek branch of the international public organization "Regional Dialogue":
February 28, 2020 - A meeting was held with the director of the Uzbek branch of the Slovenian public organization Regional Dialogue.
From September 14, 2020, the Uzbek branch of the Slovenian NGO "Regional Dialogue" will conduct a training on the topic "Restorative justice" at the Tashkent State University. James Eaglin (USA) and Anti-Corruption and Compliance Control. Slovenia) took part in the project and financed it. Classes will run until January 6, 2021.
For the GIZ program:
On February 17-29, at the Eastern University of Wismar, Germany, professors of the departments "Business Law" and "Civil Law" of Tashkent State University held a winter school and conference on the topic "Methodology of Law and Education". Eastern Europe and Central Asia Law ”in February.
11 February 2020 - Retired German judge Heinrich Schnitger lectured students on the civil law module.
Within the framework of this program, the books "Fundamentals of Public Law: Constitutional (State) and Administrative Law" and "Theory of Law and Methodology of Law" with a circulation of 500 copies were published.
September 16, September 30, October 14, October 28, October 11, November 25 and December 23, 2020 within the framework of the program "Assistance to the rule of law in Central Asia" "General conditions for receiving administrative claims." A number of seminars on the topic were organized with the participation of students and teachers of the Tashkent State University.
On November 18, December 2, December 9 and December 15, 2020, the above program organized a series of seminars on the topic "Interaction of mediation with other professions" with the participation of students and teachers of Tashkent State University. December 10, 2020 - GIZ provided the university with equipment and office supplies (2 computers, 1 laptop, 1 computer mouse, 2 printers, 2 cartridges) as part of the program “Promoting the Rule of Law in Central Asia”. charge.
Collaboration with USAID and Tetra Tech:
From February 17 to March 6, 2020, Patricia McLaughlin, Manager of the University of Washington, USA, conducted a legal English course for TSU representatives.
Since October 2020, Professor of the University of Hamburg Gerd Dross (Germany) - module "Law of International Organizations", Professor of the Riga School of Law (Latvia) Ligita Getler - module "Jurisprudence" and Professor at the University of California (Hastings) Jessica Vapner studies law.
February 27 - A meeting of the Office of the United Nations High Commissioner for Human Rights in Central Asia was held on the topic “Creation of a Regional Center for Human Rights Education and Training”.
February 29 - UNODC discusses cooperation with Elena Nyanenkova, international expert on combating human trafficking.
March 4 - UNODC expert Kuhn Markwing holds a round table on the topic “Lawyer in the criminal process: new approaches”.