The scientific activity of the Tashkent State University of Law is aimed at strengthening the scientific potential in the specialty "jurisprudence" not only in Uzbekistan, but also in Central Asia, the training of highly qualified scientific and scientific-pedagogical personnel in the institutes of postgraduate education - aimed at training doctors of philosophy (PhD) and doctors Sciences (DSc), conducting scientific research and implementing their results in all areas of jurisprudence, establishing interaction with higher educational and research institutions, government and economic management and other organizations, as well as with leading foreign higher educational and research institutions.
Scientific activity and research activity is one of the most important areas of university activity among the teaching staff, independent researchers, doctoral students, masters and students.
Scientific activities and research of the University are determined by the Law of the Republic of Uzbekistan "On Education", the Decree of the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan dated February 16, 2017 "on further improvement of the system of postgraduate education", the Resolution of the Cabinet of Ministers of the Republic of Uzbekistan dated May 22, 2017 No. 304 "On measures for further improving the system of postgraduate education. ”, Carried out in accordance with the decrees of the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan“ On additional measures to radically improve legal education and science in the Republic of Uzbekistan ”,“ On approval of the Concept for the development of the higher education system of the Republic of Uzbekistan until 2030 ”,“ On the approval of the Concept development of science until 2030 ", the regulation" on scientific management "and other legislative and subordinate acts.