Tashkent State University of Law has been accepted as a member of the international organization "Race To Zero" within the framework of international rankings. The main goal of this organization is to ensure the transition to a carbon-free economy. Currently, 1,173 universities have joined "Race To Zero", and Tashkent State University of Law was the first university from the Republic of Uzbekistan to join the organization.
The international scientific conference "Uzbekistan and the UN: on the path to future cooperation" was conducted
The conference, organized by the Department of International Law and Human Rights of Tashkent State University of Law within the framework of the Month of Uzbekistan and the United Nations, is dedicated to the 30th anniversary of Uzbekistan's membership in the United Nations.
The conference was attended by representatives from several international and national organizations, government agencies, and ministries, as well as professors and students of the University of World Economy and Diplomacy.
During the conference, the slides presented information on the work accomplished in the framework of the 30-year cooperation between Uzbekistan and the United Nations, the achievements, and plans for the future.
Also, such relevant issues of international law as the role and initiatives of Uzbekistan in modern international law, new features of the correlation of international and national legal systems and regimes as a result of globalization, improvement of the activities of the International Court of Justice, cooperation between UNICEF and the Republic of Uzbekistan, the role of the Ombudsman in safeguarding human rights were discussed.
At the end of the conference, it was noted that the conclusions and proposals made during the conference will contribute to the further development of international law and human rights in the Republic of Uzbekistan.
TDYU rahbariyati va Yevropada xavfsizlik va hamkorlik tashkiloti (YXHT) delegatsiyasi o‘rtasidagi uchrashuv boshlandi
The Organization for Security and collaboration in Europe (OSCE) delegation delegation and Tashkent State Law University discussed the topics of collaboration on data collection and exchange to ensure the achievement of the Sustainable Development Goals (SDG). The following top priorities for cooperation on a variety of subjects were also established.