Tashkent State University of Law has launched a co-working center: new opportunities for the development of student start-up projects
Akbar Tashkulov, the Minister of Justice of the Republic of Uzbekistan, Islambek Rustambekov, an Acting Rector of Tashkent State University of Law, the university representatives, representatives of the branch of IT-Park in Tashkent, teachers and students took part in the opening ceremony of the co-working center. The participants familiarized themselves with the conditions and opportunities created at the center.
The first fully-fledged and ultramodern, 500 sq.m. area co-working center among the state higher educational institutions includes common workspace (open space), working rooms (office), library and rest zone (book café), training class (event room) and room for negotiations and meetings (meeting room).
During the ceremony, Akbar Tashkulov, the Minister of Justice opined that technology is taking over the legal sphere today and the university must adapt to this reality. He also noted that the future belongs to technology and some legal actions can already be performed without human involvement. For example, artificial intelligence can draw up contracts or agreements, or it can work with electronic documents.
More than 50 students can use the center as a free office, as well as become participants in programs of incubation and acceleration of start-up projects in the legal sphere, especially in the field of Legal Tech, i.e. implementation of information technologies in lawyers' work.
To financially support students, the university created and operates the Innovation Fund, which finances students' business initiatives on the basis of an unbiased and open competition. Methodological support for the creation of IT products for students is provided by the Legal Tech laboratory, and in the direction of business development - by IT-park.
These advantages of TSUL co-working center will expand the application of the University 3.0 model in the university and create conditions for a radical transformation of the legal sphere with the use of modern technologies.
During the event, the experts of the co-working center presented projects ready for commercialization: a system for monitoring and managing scientific research at universities and research institutions, a database of scientific research results, a system for online recruitment of lawyers and a social network for representatives of the sphere.
In addition, the first training from IT-park specialists took place within the framework of the business school operating in the co-working center.