Collaboration has been established with Syracuse University
A delegation of Tashkent State University of Law led by Dilshod Umarov, Vice-Rector Dilshod Umarov, Dildora Umarkhanova, the Dean of the Faculty of International Law and Comparative Legislation, teachers Saiidkomil Ibodullayev and Azizbek Toyirov visited Syracuse University (USA).
As part of the visit, organized to establish cooperation between the College of Law of Syracuse University and TSUL, members of the delegation got acquainted with the activities of the College of Law.
The delegation also visited the Institute for Security Policy and Law, the Innovation Center, the library and other buildings of the college campus, and also met with professors from the College of Law at Syracuse University.
During the meeting, the teachers of the College of Law showed interest in the educational process of Tashkent State University of Law, and an agreement was reached to conduct classes with a direct visit to the university.
During the visit, an agreement was reached to create opportunities for studying in the magistracy, doctoral studies and JD programs, the creation of double degree programs, as well as the exchange of teachers.
It was noted that now students of TSUL can study at the College of Law under academic mobility programs, and the credits accumulated under the academic mobility program can be taken into account in the master's program.
At the same time, an agreement was reached to establish the first legal clinic for persons with disabilities in our country, as well as a special course on the rights of persons with disabilities.