21 foreign scientists were selected to participate in the CALR Fellowship project
As we informed earlier, in July of this year, "Central Asian Legal Research Fellowship" project has been started at Tashkent State University of Law.  The project aims at further strengthening of scientific cooperation between researchers of the university and scientists of the prestigious universities abroad, including joint research.
Candidates from 14 countries such as the United Kingdom, Australia, Germany, Japan, South Korea and Qatar applied to participate in the project. The presence among the candidates of scientists who have worked at prestigious universities such as Oxford, Stanford, Harvard, and Royal Holloway University of London, once again confirms the importance of this project.
Not long ago, 21 scholars were selected to participate in the project as a result of the interview process. As a reminder, this project consists of two phases. The first stage includes joint scientific research for publication in prestigious scientific journals indexed in such databases as Scopus, Web of Science. At the second stage, foreign scientists will visit Uzbekistan and take part in a number of scientific and cultural events.