A joint master's specialty "Cyberlaw and Cybercrime Investigation" will open at TSUL in the new academic year
As part of International Cyber Law Week, a Roadmap was signed to ensure the implementation of the tasks defined in the memorandum of understanding between TSUL and the National University of Forensic Science.
The meeting was attended by Islambek Rustambekov, Acting Rector of TSUL, Samir Latypov, Director of the Center for Legal Initiatives and Innovations, Said Gulyamov, Head of the Department of Cyber Law, Bobur Uzakov, Chief Specialist of the Department for International Cooperation and Purvi Pokhariyal, Dean of the Faculty of Forensic Medicine and Political Studies of the National University of Forensic Science.
During the meeting, issues of further expansion of cooperation between the two higher educational institutions, the introduction of a joint master's degree of TSUL and the National University of Forensic Science "Cyberlaw and Cybercrime Investigation", advanced training of specialists in cyberlaw, academic exchange of teachers and students have been discussed.
The issues of joint development of the "Legal tech" laboratory of TSUL, its transformation into a joint center "Legal tech", exchange of experts and experience in this direction have been also discussed.