TSUL expands cooperation with the University of Pennsylvania USA
Islambek Rustambekov, Acting Rector of Tashkent State University of Law, visited the University of Pennsylvania USA and the Faculty of Law.
During the visit, a meeting was held with Roger Brindley, the Vice President of the University for International Relations and Victor Romero, Dean of the Faculty of Law, and issues of further expansion of cooperation between TSUL and the University of Pennsylvania were discussed.
As a result of the negotiations, an agreement was reached on expanding academic exchange between universities, attracting professors from the United States to teach at TSUL, expanding the admission of TSUL graduates to the master's program of this university, as well as on opening double-degree master's courses, and signed a roadmap for the implementation of these issues.
For reference: The University of Pennsylvania is in the TOP-100 universities in the world. To date, 23 students from Uzbekistan are graduating from the master's program of this university. In the new academic year, about 80 Uzbek students are expected to be admitted to the master's program at the University of Pennsylvania.