Students of the Master's program of TSUL took part in the discussion of the UN Convention against Corruption
The model of the Conference of the States Parties to the UN Convention against Corruption was held in the "International Hotel'' on "Mechanism of implementation of the UN Convention against Corruption: the second review cycle".
The event was organized by the Academy of the Prosecutor General's Office of the Republic of Uzbekistan, the Agency for Counteracting Corruption of the Republic of Uzbekistan, the UN Office on Drugs and Crime Regional Office for Central Asia, and the INNO "Regional Dialogue".
The conference was attended by teams from Tashkent State University of Law, UMED, Samarkand State University, The Karakalpak State University named after Berdak, Westminster International University in Tashkent, Academy of Prosecutor General's, and the High School of Judges under the Supreme Judicial Council.
The conference, consisting of two rounds, was held in a competition format.
In the first round, the participating countries (Estonia, Kazakhstan, Chile, Uzbekistan, Nigeria, USA (Massachusetts), Republic of Korea) made presentations on the role of anti-corruption bodies in ensuring transparency of budget funds and public procurement in the UN Convention against Corruption.
In the second round, the participating countries presented their proposals for improving national legislation based on the provisions of the UN Convention against Corruption.
At the end of the presentations, the results were summarized and recorded.
At the conference, according to the results of the lottery, students of master's program of TSUL made a report on the practice of Estonia and received a positive assessment of foreign and local experts.
At the end of the conference, all participants were awarded certificates.