Tashkent State University of Law will cooperate with the University of Liverpool
Representatives of the University of Liverpool in Great Britain visited Tashkent State University of Law.
Islambek Rustambekov, Acting Rector of Tashkent State University of Law, Bakhshillo Khodjaev, Vice-Rector for Research and Innovation, Bobur Uzakov, Chief Specialist of International Relations Department, Professor Mavluda Sattorova, Director of Liverpool University MA Programs, Professor Valsamis Mitsilegas, Dean of Law and Social Justice Faculty, and Constantin Dzehciarou, Assistant Dean for Research Work participated in the meeting organized on the occasion of the event.
At the beginning of the meeting, I.Rustambekov informed the guests about Tashkent State University of Law, educational and training process in the institution, international cooperation ties, conditions, and opportunities created for students.
The event discussed issues of strengthening cooperation in the field of education and research between the two higher educational institutions, launching joint educational projects under LLM programs, providing privileges to TSUL graduates when entering the Master's program at the University of Liverpool, organizing an English Law Research Center at TSUL, attracting teachers from this university to TSUL, creation of a summer school in cooperation.
During the negotiations, an agreement was reached on signing a memorandum of cooperation between TSUL and the University of Liverpool.